2021
*Notes of a Native Son, James Baldwin (12/21)
The Wedding Group, Elizabeth Taylor (12/21)
Revelator, Daryl Gregory (12/21)
Ring Shout, P. Djéli Clarke (12/21)
*Piranesi, Susannah Clarke (12/21)
The Second, Carol Anderson (12/21)
The Absolute Book, Elizabeth Knox (12/21)
Billy Summers, Stephen King (11/21)
The Beth Book, Sarah Grand (11/21)
Dear Committee Members, Julie Schumacher (11/21)
Take a Hint, Dani Brown!, Talia Hibbert (11/21)
Sunshine Enemies, K.C. Constantine (11/21)
*How to Write an Autobiographical Novel, Alexander Chee (11/21)
A Spindle Splintered, Alix Harrow (11/21)
We Are All Completely Fine, Daryl Gregory (11/21)
Rachel Ray, Anthony Trollope (11/21)
Migrations, Charlotte McConaghy (10/21)
*A Long Way From Verona, Jane Gardam (10/21)
When the Body Says No, Gabor Maté (10/21)
Zazie dans le Métro, Raymond Queneau (10/21)
Travesties, Tom Stoppard (10/21)
*East of Eden, John Steinbeck (10/21)
Too Like the Lightning, Ada Palmer (DNF)
The Beautiful and the Chosen, Nghi Vo (9/21)
*Gideon the Ninth, Tamsyn Muir (9/21)
Head Full of Ghosts, Paul Tremblay (9/21)
*Witness for the Dead, Katherine Addison (9/21)
*The Thirty Names of Night, Zeyn Joudhakar (9/21)
The Salt Path, Raynor Winn (9/21)
Mister Impossible, Maggie Stiefvater (9/21)
Flowers in the Mirror, Li Ju-Chen (9/21)
Hexarchate Stories, Yoon Ha Lee (9/21)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan Maguire (8/21)
Operating Instructions, Anne Lamott (re-read, 8/21)
Land Above the Trees, Ann Zwinger and Beatrice Willard (8/21)
Under the Pendulum Sun, Jeannette Ng (8/21)
The Luck of Barry Lyndon, William Thackeray (8/21)
*The Cross and the Lynching Tree, James Cone (8/21)
Captains Courageous, Rudyard Kipling (8/21)
Eight Perfect Murders, Peter Swanson (8/21)
Confessions of the Fox, Jordy Rosenberg (8/21)
Cemetery Boys, Aiden Thomas (8/21)
The Collected Short Stories, Eudora Welty (8/21)
Castle Shade, Laurie King (7/21)
*A Swim in the Pond in the Rain, George Saunders (7/21)
*Afterparty, Daryl Gregory (7/21)
Interior Chinatown, Charles Yu (7/21)
Friday Black, Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah (7/21)
The Invited, Jennifer McMahon (7/21)
*As I Lay Dying, William Faulkner (7/21)
*The Sin of Father Amaro, Eça de Queirós (7/21)
The Crying of Lot 49, Thomas Pynchon (7/21)
Summerwater, Sarah Moss (6/21)
Race and Popular Fantasy Literature, Helen Young (6/21)
Later, Stephen King (6/21)
The Whole Story and Other Stories, Ali Smith (6/21)
The Fisherman, John Langan (6/21)
*Long Bright River, Liz Moore (6/21)
Reservoir 13, Jon McGregor (6/21)
The Sixties, Jenny Diski (6/21)
The Only Good Indians, Stephen Graham Jones (5/21)
*Silencing the Past, Michel-Rolph Trouillot (5/21)
A Hero of Our Time, Mikhail Lermontov (5/21)
Rules for Vanishing, Kate Alice Marshall (5/21)
Black Narcissus, Rumer Godden (5/21)
Burial Rites, Hannah Kent (5/21)
Surfacing, Kathleen Jamie (5/21)
The Space Between Worlds, Micaiah Johnson (5/21)
How the South Won the Civil War, Heather Cox Richardson (5/21)
Waverley, Walter Scott (5/21)
Jack, Marilynne Robinson (4/21)
Blindness, Jose Saramago (DNF, 4/21)
The Sin Eater, Alice Thomas Ellis (4/21)
Jane: A Murder, Maggie Nelson (4/21)
Winter Counts, David Heska Wanbli Weiden (4/21)
Real Life, Brandon Taylor (4/21)
*Claire DeWitt and the City of the Dead, Sara Gran (4/21)
Moon of the Crusted Snow, Waubgeshig Rice (4/21)
Rosalie Lightning, Tom Hart (4/21)
*News of the World, Paulette Jiles (4/21)
Letters to Malcolm: Chiefly on Prayer, C.S. Lewis (re-read, 4/21)
Little Fires Everywhere, Celeste Ng (4/21)
Leave the World Behind, Rumaan Alam (3/21)
*My Real Children, Jo Walton (3/21)
*The Office of Historical Corrections, Danielle Evans (3/21)
One Good Story, That One, Thomas King (3/21)
The Cold Millions, Jess Walter (3/21)
*Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (3/21)
The Abacus and the Cross, Nancy Marie Brown (DNF, 3/21)
The Relentless Moon, Mary Robinette Kowal (3/21)
Jacob’s Room, Virginia Woolf (3/21)
The Martian, Andy Weir (3/21)
Thin Air, Ann Cleeves (3/21)
*The Evidence of Things Not Seen, James Baldwin (3/21)
*Vertigo, W. G. Sebald (2/21)
Blitzed: Drugs in the Third Reich, Norman Ohler (2/21)
Sylvia’s Lovers, Elizabeth Gaskell (2/21)
*Baba Yaga Laid an Egg, Dubravka Ugresic (2/21)
The House on the Strand, Daphne du Maurier (2/21)
If It Bleeds, Stephen King (2/21)
Rob Roy, Walter Scott (2/21)
In a Dark, Dark Wood, Ruth Ware (1/21)
Public Library and other stories, Ali Smith (1/21)
*The Master Butchers Singing Club, Louise Erdrich (1/21)
Sister Citizen, Melissa Harris-Perry (1/21)
*Corregidora, Gayl Jones (1/21)
Anxious People, Fredrik Backman (1/21)
Dead Water, Ann Cleeves (1/21)
The Forgotten Garden, Kate Morton (1/21)
*The Angel of the Crows, Katherine Addison (1/21)
This Is How You Lose the Time War, Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (1/21)
I Remember You, Yrsa Sigurdardottir (1/21)
The Fated Sky, Mary Robinette Kowal (1/21)