A list of the books I’ve read, along with the month and year in which I finished each one. An asterisk indicates it is a “best of” book: one of the very best I read that year. “a” means audiobook.
2024
Hangsaman, Shirley Jackson (reading now)
Good Night, Irene, Luis Alberto Urrea (a, reading now)
The Death of Vivek Oji, Akwaeke Emezi (5/24)
*Cahokia Jazz, Francis Spufford (5/24)
Paladin’s Grace, T. Kingfisher (a, 4/24)
Rocannon’s World, Ursula LeGuin (4/24)
The Women, Kristin Hannah (4/24)
The Painted Drum, Louise Erdrich (4/24)
Joe Country, Mick Herron (a, 4/24)
*The Summer Book, Tove Jansson (a, 4/24)
*The Hands of the Emperor, Victoria Goddard (4/24)
*Small Things Like These, Claire Keegan (3/24)
The Adventures of Amina al-Sirafi, Shannon Chakraborty (a, 3/24)
The Assassin’s Apprentice, Robin Hobb (a, 3/24)
The Spear Cuts Through Water, Simon Jimenez (DNF, 3/24)
*Salvage the Bones, Jesmyn Ward (3/24)
How High We Go in the Dark, Sequoia Nagamatsu (a, 3/24)
The Lantern’s Dance, Laurie King (3/24)
Land of Milk and Honey, C. Pam Zhang (3/24)
How Not to Drown in a Glass of Water, Angie Cruz (a, 3/24)
Out There Screaming, ed. Jordan Peele (2/24)
Hex, Thomas Olde Heuvelt (2/24)
*Telephone, Perceval Everett (2/24)
*The Dispossessed, Ursula LeGuin (a, 2/24)
The Island of Missing Trees, Elif Shafak (2/24)
Muppets in Moscow, Natasha Lance Rogoff (2/24)
*The Translator, John Crowley (re-read, 2/24)
London Rules, Mick Herron (a, 2/24)
A History of Burning, Janika Oza (2/24)
Rose Madder, Stephen King (re-read, 1/24)
So Lucky, Nicola Griffith (1/24)
*The Story of My Teeth, Valeria Luiselli (1/24)
The Thief, Megan Whalen Turner (a, re-read, 1/24)
The Road to Roswell, Connie Willis (1/24)
Barracoon, Zora Neale Hurston (1/24)
Vita Nostra, Marina and Sergei Dyachenko (1/24)
The Franchise Affair, Josephine Tey (re-read, 1/24)
*Days by Moonlight, André Alexis (1/24)
A Half-Built Garden, Ruthanna Emrys (DNF, 1/24)
Necessary Trouble, Drew Gilpin Faust (a, 1/24)
*Menewood, Nicola Griffith (1/24)
*Trust, Hernan Diaz (a, 1/24)