• Home
  • About Shelf Love
  • Review Policy
  • Books Read
  • TBR: Jenny
  • TBR: Teresa

Shelf Love

live mines and duds: the reading life

Feeds:
Posts
Comments
« The Homecoming
Sunday Salon: A 20-Book Day »

From My Shelves to Yours

November 30, 2010 by Teresa

Edited to add: This giveaway is closed. Winners’ names are listed below.

In my ongoing effort to keep books from taking over my tiny condo, I’m once again passing along some of my recently read books to you. Here’s what’s up for grabs:

After-Claude
Chalet Girl
ChasingFrancis
convent

Guarding the Golden Door
LordofMisrule
Misery
wolves


  • After Claude by Iris Owens. Paperback advance review copy (no introduction). Cover is a little bent. (Won by Rhonda)
  • Chasing Francis by Ian Morgan Cron. Paperback, with some underlining and marginal notes. (Won by Pamela)
  • The Chalet Girl by Kate Lace. Mass market paperback in very good condition. (Won by Ang)
  • The Convent by Panos Karnezis. Paperback advance reading copy in very good condition. (Won by Diana)
  • Guarding the Golden Door by Roger Daniels. Paperback copy with some underlining.
  • Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon. Hardcover in very good condition. (Won by Jackie)
  • Misery by Stephen King. Old mass market paperback with movie tie-in cover. Yellowed pages and some shelf wear on cover, but otherwise in good shape.
  • Wolves of Andover by Kathleen Kent. Paperback advance review copy in very good condition. (Won by iubookgirl)

So how can you get one of these books? Just leave a comment here by tomorrow (December 1) at 10 pm EST indicating which book you’d like. Now there is a catch. You can choose one and only one book, so you’ll have to prioritize and strategize. I’ll use random.org to select the winners. (Edited to add: I will ship internationally.)

Good luck!

Advertisement

Share this:

  • Share
  • Email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Facebook
  • StumbleUpon
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Tumblr
  • Pinterest

Like this:

Like
Be the first to like this post.

Posted in Giveaways | 22 Comments

22 Responses

  1. on November 30, 2010 at 12:48 am Sandra

    I would love to have Lord of Misrule please. Thank you for the chance.


  2. on November 30, 2010 at 1:07 am Sasha

    Ooh, AFTER CLAUDE please! Keeping my fingers crossed. :]


  3. on November 30, 2010 at 1:53 am Melissa

    Ooooh, Lord of Misrule!

    BTW, I may have to steal this shelf-cleaning idea from you! ;)


  4. on November 30, 2010 at 2:04 am litlove

    This is such a generous thing to do. If you are posting to the UK (and I quite understand if not!), then I’ll put in for The Convent, please, which sounded most intriguing.


  5. on November 30, 2010 at 2:18 am Bryan Fenton

    Lord of Misrule Please


  6. on November 30, 2010 at 4:13 am Jackie (Farm Lane Books)

    If you are willing to post to the UK then I’d love The Lord of Misrule as it isn’t available here yet. Thanks for such a generous giveaway :-)


  7. on November 30, 2010 at 5:01 am Sara

    I also want The Lord of Misrule, please. C’mon random.org!


  8. on November 30, 2010 at 5:16 am Lisa Garner

    Hey Teresa! I’m interested in giving the Wolves of Andover a try. Thanks! :)


  9. on November 30, 2010 at 5:17 am Bibliophile By the Sea

    I would loved to win Convent of Wolves of Andover. Thanks so much

    bibliophilebythesea AT gmail DOT com


  10. on November 30, 2010 at 5:55 am rhonda

    what fun after Claude Please .Lomazowr@gmail.com


  11. on November 30, 2010 at 5:56 am bookish butch

    I would love After Claude, I just read about it recently it sounds fantastic. Thanks for the opportunity.


  12. on November 30, 2010 at 7:37 am AmandaW

    I would love to win Wolves of Andovr. I read her other book and loved it!


  13. on November 30, 2010 at 7:47 am avisannschild

    Put me in for Wolves of Andover too please. Thanks for this generous giveaway!


  14. on November 30, 2010 at 9:19 am iubookgirl

    I’d like Wolves of Andover, please! Thanks for the giveaway.


  15. on November 30, 2010 at 9:36 am Lindsey

    I would love to win Lord of Misrule! Even though my own shelves are overflowing…


  16. on November 30, 2010 at 10:00 am Shannon

    Would love love LOVE The Convent!

    Thanks!


  17. on November 30, 2010 at 10:31 am Melissa (Coffee Books and Laundry)

    I would love Wolves of Andover.

    Thanks


  18. on November 30, 2010 at 10:34 am softdrink

    I have to be one of the crowd, and throw my hat in the ring for Lord of Misrule.


  19. on November 30, 2010 at 12:05 pm diana

    the convent the convent!!


  20. on November 30, 2010 at 6:45 pm Steph

    I am not going to enter your generous giveaway because after our recent trip to SF where I actually had to ship books home, I definitely do not need any more books right now! But as always, I love that you are so dedicated to giving your old books good homes!


  21. on November 30, 2010 at 6:55 pm Ang

    I think I’d like the Chalet Girl – every now and then I’m in the mood for a book just like this! Thanks so much for the giveaway!


  22. on November 30, 2010 at 9:46 pm Pamela Swearingen

    I would like to read Chasing Francis.

    How can I pass up a chance to grab Eat Pray Love for evangelicals?



Comments are closed.

  • Archives

  • Categories

    • Abandoned (14)
    • Audiobooks (85)
    • BBAW (9)
    • Biography (14)
    • Bookish films (19)
    • Children's / YA Lit (60)
    • Classics (133)
    • Contemporary (112)
    • Drama (7)
    • Fiction (642)
    • Food (10)
    • Giveaways (33)
    • Graphic Novels / Comics (18)
    • Historical Fiction (133)
    • History (41)
    • Memoir (60)
    • Mysteries (90)
    • Nonfiction (148)
    • Poetry (21)
    • Religion (19)
    • Speculative Fiction (134)
    • Sunday Salon (105)
    • Travel/ Exploration (28)
    • Uncategorized (61)
  • Enter your email address to follow Shelf Love and receive notifications of new posts by email.

  • Pages

    • About Shelf Love
    • Books Read
      • Book List: Jenny
        • 1999
        • 2000
        • 2001
        • 2002
        • 2003
        • 2004
        • 2005
        • 2006
        • 2007
        • 2008
        • 2009
        • 2010
        • 2011
      • Book List: Teresa
      • Review Index by Author
      • Review Index by Title
    • Review Policy
    • TBR: Jenny
    • TBR: Teresa
  • Blogroll

    • A Good Stopping Point
    • A Striped Armchair
    • A Work in Progress
    • Amy Reads
    • Better Living Through Beowulf
    • Book Snob
    • Booklust
    • Books I Done Read
    • Citizen Reader
    • Compulsive Overreader
    • Cornflower Books
    • Diversify Your Reading
    • Eve’s Alexandria
    • Evening All Afternoon
    • Farm Lane Books
    • Gaskella
    • Harriet Devine's Blog
    • Iris on Books
    • Jenny's Books
    • Juxtabook
    • Lifetime Reading Plan
    • Lizzy’s Literary Life
    • My Porch
    • Naked Without Books!
    • Necromancy Never Pays
    • Nonsuch Book
    • Novel Insights
    • Of Books and Bicycles
    • Other Stories
    • Pages Turned
    • Paperback Reader
    • Random Jottings
    • Reading Matters
    • Reading, Writing, Working, Playing
    • Ready When You Are, C.B.
    • Rebecca Reads
    • Sasha and the Silverfish
    • Savidge Reads
    • So Many Books
    • Sophisticated Dorkiness
    • Steph and Tony Investigate
    • Stuck in a Book
    • Tales from the Reading Room
    • TBR 313
    • The Captive Reader
    • The Indextrious Reader
    • The Literary Omnivore
    • Things Mean a Lot
    • Uncommon Nonsense
    • Vintage Reads
    • Vulpes Libris
    • We Be Reading
    • WordPress.com
    • Wuthering Expectations
  • Teresa’s Tweets

    • New at Shelf Love: Green Dolphin Country: Elizabeth Goudge is one of my very favorite authors, and one that I re... http://t.co/ChhEkzJP 1 day ago
    • New at Shelf Love: Black Swan Green: Just now, I am attending a professional conference. It takes place in easte... http://t.co/FaLt24x0 2 days ago
    • @Wordlily Jenny's been after me to read them for years. I'm glad I finally started. I love the characters (mostly--verdict is out on Diana). 2 days ago
    • @Wordlily I read Post-Captain last week & decided to move on to the next right away, while I was still feeling immersed in O'Brian-land :) 2 days ago
    • On page 74 of 363 of H.M.S. Surprise, by Patrick O'Brian http://t.co/wlQUNTdY 2 days ago
    Follow @teresareads

Blog at WordPress.com.

Theme: MistyLook by Sadish.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 292 other followers

Powered by WordPress.com
loading Cancel
Post was not sent - check your email addresses!
Email check failed, please try again
Sorry, your blog cannot share posts by email.